Monoi is a natural ingredient obtained by soaking Tiaré flowers in copra oil, which is extracted from ripe coconuts harvested in French Polynesia. The coconuts must come from cocos nucifera coconut palms and the Tiaré flowers from the Polynesian plant species gardenia tahitensis harvested when the flower is at the bud stage.
Tahitian Monoi is used locally as an everyday essential beauty treatment:
- “Tahitian Monoi” softens the skin after washing and moisturises it in a gradual, lasting manner.
- Used after swimming, it is effective in fighting against the combined effects of salt, sun and wind.
- Massage into the scalp before shampooing to nourish the hair and make it shiny and tangle-free.
- A few drops in bath water helps to keep the skin soft and delicately scented.